Skip to Content

Apache Hop engineering

The Putki team in Apache Hop

Putki is built on Apache Hop, an open-source project of the Apache Software Foundation. The Putki team works on Apache Hop itself: over the last 12 months it wrote 47% of the project's commits and added 53% of its new unit-test files.

Every figure on this page comes from Apache Hop's public git history and is recalculated daily.

Updated 2026-10-29Apache Hop main at 0e10c5892eHow we count ↓

The last 12 months

2025-10-28 to 2026-10-29.

47%

of all commits

738 of 1,571
46%

of the commits that add or change tests

422 of 913
53%

of the new unit-test files

1,029 of 1,954
66%

of the new integration-test files

2,089 of 3,176

Share of commits per quarter

The Putki team's share of all commits, for the last 12 quarters. The dashed line marks half. The current quarter is still running.

16% 57% 60% 69% 65% 47% 33% 46% 49% 51% 45% 47%
50%
2024 Q1 2024 Q2 2024 Q3 2024 Q4 2025 Q1 2025 Q2 2025 Q3 2025 Q4 2026 Q1 2026 Q2 2026 Q3 2026 Q4

Per release

Commits, bugs fixed and new tests between one release and the one before it, and the tests in the source of each release. The last point and the first row are the work on the main branch that has not been released yet.

Growth of the test suites

0×2×4×6×8×2.10: 2,6652.11: 2,6812.12: 2,6952.13: 2,7382.14: 2,7392.15: 2,7882.16: 3,6552.17: 3,9192.18: 5,1692.19: 7,6372.20: 14,702main: 14,7382.10: 2632.11: 2692.12: 2732.13: 2782.14: 2842.15: 2882.16: 3042.17: 3192.18: 3752.19: 4712.20: 647main: 6472.102.122.142.162.182.20main
  • Unit tests 2,665 in 2.10, 14,702 in 2.20, 14,738 on main
  • Integration tests 263 in 2.10, 647 in 2.20, 647 on main

Each line is relative to its size in 2.10.

Bugs fixed

01002003004002.10: 492.11: 392.12: 262.13: 342.14: 162.15: 542.16: 552.17: 942.18: 1262.19: 1662.20: 2712.10: 232.11: 232.12: 82.13: 212.14: 112.15: 92.16: 252.17: 382.18: 702.19: 782.20: 1162.102.122.142.162.182.20
  • All contributors 49 in 2.10, 271 in 2.20
  • Putki team 23 in 2.10, 116 in 2.20

Released versions only: the release in progress and patch releases are in the table.

ReleaseTaggedCommitsBugs fixedNew unit-test filesNew integration-test filesUnit tests in the releaseIntegration tests in the release
Since 2.20.0, unreleased2026-105 of 71 of 30 of 5—14,738647
2.20.02026-1046%297 of 64643%116 of 27151%645 of 1,27584%1,556 of 1,86214,702647
2.19.02026-0847%178 of 38147%78 of 16651%226 of 43940%245 of 6067,637471
2.18.12026-0690%18 of 2012 of 150 of 4100%47 of 475,234382
2.18.02026-0547%151 of 32256%70 of 12666%140 of 21136%202 of 5625,169375
2.17.02026-0249%100 of 20440%38 of 9475%18 of 2460%85 of 1423,919319
2.16.02025-1148%74 of 15545%25 of 5577%59 of 7741%39 of 953,655304
2.15.02025-0829%38 of 13217%9 of 543 of 321%9 of 432,788288
2.14.02025-0557%37 of 6511 of 160 of 1100%53 of 532,739284
2.13.02025-0474%84 of 11462%21 of 344 of 6100%33 of 332,738278
2.12.02025-0248%45 of 9431%8 of 26—8%3 of 372,695273
2.11.02024-1271%139 of 19559%23 of 391 of 779%19 of 242,681269
2.10.02024-1060%139 of 23347%23 of 490 of 333%10 of 302,665263

Below 20, only the count is shown: a percentage of a handful is noise.

Over time

The Putki team's share over rolling windows ending today. All time starts with the first Apache Hop commit in 2019.

Team share of 6 months 12 months 24 months All time
Commits 47%512 of 1,095 47%738 of 1,571 49%1,086 of 2,224 40%2,764 of 6,898
Commits that add or change tests 48%358 of 753 46%422 of 913 48%510 of 1,055 42%889 of 2,108
New unit-test files 51%913 of 1,777 53%1,029 of 1,954 54%1,095 of 2,043 37%1,372 of 3,687
New integration-test files 74%1,885 of 2,560 66%2,089 of 3,176 65%2,243 of 3,456 53%2,779 of 5,205
Lines added and removed 60%875,439 of 1,468,693 56%1,045,304 of 1,855,225 57%1,213,516 of 2,114,049 35%3,304,863 of 9,487,417

How we count

  • Source. The main branch of the Apache Hop repository and its release tags. Anyone can repeat these counts from a clone of github.com/apache/hop.
  • Commits. Counted like GitHub's contributors graph: merge commits are left out, and each commit counts once for its author, matched by email address. Apache Hop squash-merges pull requests, so a pull request counts as one commit for the person who wrote it.
  • Automation. Translation syncs and automated dependency updates are left out of every total: 84 commits in the last 12 months. GitHub's graph includes them, and it only counts addresses linked to a GitHub account, so its totals differ slightly.
  • The Putki team is the Putki engineers who contribute to Apache Hop, counted together, including their commits from before Putki existed.
  • New test files are files a commit adds: Java files under src/test, and anything under integration-tests (pipelines, workflows, test definitions, database setups). Moved or renamed files are not new. One new integration-test project adds many files at once, so that measure moves in steps.
  • Tests in a release are counted in the source tree of the release tag: unit tests are @Test methods, and integration tests are the test workflows Apache Hop's integration-test runner executes, one per main workflow. Apache tags a release as the candidate that passed the vote.
  • Bugs fixed are the GitHub issues of type Bug in the release's milestone (or labelled bug, for issues from before GitHub had issue types), closed as completed. A bug counts for the Putki team when the pull request or commit that closed it is the team's. When a bug was closed by hand, it counts for the team only if every commit in that release that mentions it is the team's. Any bug we cannot attribute counts for other contributors, so the team figure is never overstated: 76 of 948 bugs on this page.
  • Lines are lines added plus lines removed, as on GitHub. Large moves and generated files dominate this measure, so read it next to the commit counts.
  • Not counted: reviews, merging other people's pull requests, issue triage, answering questions, and managing releases.
Apache, Apache Hop, Hop and the Apache feather logo are trademarks of The Apache Software Foundation. Putki is not affiliated with or endorsed by The Apache Software Foundation.